Privacy Policy


Effective: August 15th, 2019.

Thank you for visiting caffin.biz, an online service managed by Peter Caffin, located in Perth, Western Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name. On creating an account, a minimal amount of personal information is collected to identify the user and to secure the account.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide an online quiz to help learn and memorise the PMI ITTOs.

Personal information

If you contact us by email we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

caffin.biz An opt-in mailing list exists on the site which, when a user signs up, collects both name and email address. It can be unsubscribed from at any time.
Desktop app sites The app websites for 2Dirs1Cup, RanPassUI, HoursCalc, RReplace and Padded, do not collect, set or read, user data.
Software lib sites The websites for open source libraries TclAutoUpdateApp, TclMacBag, TclMiniSplash, TclScoreProgress, TclTalkback and Perl PBar, do not collect, set or read, user data.
ittos.studying.be

During the signup process, you will be asked for a working email address (used for authentication and activation), your name, and a postal address (in case all other means of contact fail). We will never provide your contact information to third parties. During signup, we also store your nation of origin, derived from your IP address. This information is kept in case it may be later needed for Australian GST purposes.

During the registration proces, you will be directed to Paypal for payment processing, and redirected back to this site afterwards with an indication of payment success or failure. This site never has access to your financial data.

You will never be emailed to request personal information, especially passwords. If you receive an email like this, please ignore its request and delete it.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may access the Personal Information about you that we hold via the Profile page and update it at any time, should you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in in secure facilities in the US. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, physical, technical and administrative safeguards are maintained. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to those who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics, cookies and sessions

No website analytics are used on this site. We use no tracking cookies.

Session data is used exclusively for the basic functionality of the website and services it provides. No cookies are set, read or written, by this site. For further information, please see our Cookies Policy.

No customer financial data is ever held or accessed by this website in any way.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Modifications

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the amended version on the website.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

caffin.biz Administrator
PO Box 36
Dianella WA 6059
AUSTRALIA